1:1 Diethanolamides
Amide: 85% Coconut
: Liquid
Applications: Economical foam boosters and viscosifier. Used in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid hand and body soaps, dishwashes, and household and institutional cleaners.
1:1 Diethanolamides
Amide: 95% Coconut
: Liquid
Applications: High performance cosmetic grade amides. Exceptional viscosity builders in high foaming shampoos and personal care products.
1:1 Diethanolamides
Amide: 85% Linoleic
: Liquid
Applications: Superfatting agent. Extremely effective thickener for low active shampoo, bubble bath and hand soaps. Contributes conditioning properties to hair and skin products.
1:1 Diethanolamides
Amide: 95% Lauric
: liquid
Applications: Outstanding foam boosting and stabilization. Greatly enhances viscosity and performance in hand and body soaps, shampoos and related cosmetics.
1:1 Monoethanolamides
Amide: 88%- 96% Coconut
: Flakes
Applications: Adds opacity, thickening, foam boosting, foam stabilization and mildness. Used in solid detergents and toilet blocks as controlled release cleaners.
1:1 Monoethanolamides
Amide: 95% Lauric
: Flakes
Applications: Useful in foaming bath powders.
1:1 Monoethanolamides
Amide: 95% Stearic
: Flakes
Applications: High melting point. Very mild. Binder and conditioner for syndet and combo bar soaps. Stabilizes industrial and institutional laundry powder to high use temperatures.
2:1 Alkanolamides
Amide: 72% Coconut
: Liquid
Applications: Versatile foam booster, stabilizer and viscosifier for shampoos, bubble baths, powdered and liquid cleaners.
Aromatic Ethoxylates
1.5 <20
HLB: 4.3
Applications: Effective emulsifiers for nonpolar solvents in solvent emulsion cleaners, pesticides, dry cleaning detergents and floor polishes.
Aromatic Ethoxylates
3.0 <20
HLB: 8.0
Applications: Effective emulsifiers for nonpolar solvents in solvent emulsion cleaners, pesticides, dry cleaning detergents and floor polishes.
Aromatic Ethoxylates
5.0 <20
HLB: 10.0
Applications: Anti-icing additive for gasoiline. Solubilizer/dispersant for hair colorants. Used in every type of detergent and in all phases of aqueous textile, pulp and paper processing. Also for industrial metal cleaners, floor cleaners and sanitizers. Effective emulsifier for nonpolar solvent emulsion cleaners, detergents, floor cleaners and floor polishes.
Aromatic Ethoxylates
7.0-8.0 <20
HLB: 12.0
Applications: Controlled foam, effective emulsifier for solvents such as xylene. Useful in emulsion polymerzation. Used in every type of detergent and in all phases of aqueous textile, pulp and paper processing. Also, for industrial metal cleaners, floor cleaners and sanitizers.
Bisamide
Amide: 95% Ethylen Bistearamide
: Flakes
Applications: Lubricant, mold release and anti-blocking agent in the calendaring, extrusion and injection of PVC and other palastics. Additive in defoamer formulations.
Castor Oil Ethoxylates
Chemical/CTFA Name: PEG-15 Castor Oil Molecular Weight: 1600
EO Content,wt%: 41.3 HLB: 8.2
Hydroxyl Number: 105 Water Solubility: Insoluble
Applications: Emulsifier, viscosity control agent, dispersant, lubricant, solubilizing agent, emollient.
Castor Oil Ethoxylates
Chemical/CTFA Name: PEG-20 Castor Oil Molecular Weight: 1820
EO Content,wt%: 48.4 HLB: 9.7
Hydroxyl Number: 92 Water Solubility: Insoluble
Applications: Emulsifier, wetting agent, dispersant, lubricant, solubilizing agent, metal processing.
Castor Oil Ethoxylates
Chemical/CTFA Name: PEG-30 Castor Oil Molecular Weight: 2260
EO Content,wt%: 58.4 HLB: 11.7
Hydroxyl Number: 74.5 Water Solubility: Insoluble
Applications: Emulsifier, softener, dispersant, lubricant, solubilizing agent and rewetting agent.
Castor Oil Ethoxylates
Chemical/CTFA Name: PEG-25 Castor Oil Molecular Weight: 2040
EO Content,wt%: 53.9 HLB: 10.7
Hydroxyl Number: 82.5 Water Solubility: Insoluble
Applications: Emulsifier, softener, dispersant, lubricant, solubilizing agent and rewetting agent.
Castor Oil Ethoxylates
Chemical/CTFA Name: PEG-60 Castor Oil Molecular Weight: 3580
EO Content,wt%: 73.7 HLB: 14.7
Hydroxyl Number: 47 Water Solubility: Soluble
Applications: Emulsifier, emollient, dispersant, antistat, lubricant, solubilizing agent, superfatting agent and softener.
Modified 2:1 Alkanolamides
Free Amine: 18-20% Coconut
: Liquid
Applications: Provides rapid wetting; solubilizes and thickens and/or emulsifies fats and greases; free rinsing; thickens and stabilizes foam; well suited for pot and pan cleaners, dish wash liquids and car wash products.
Modified 2:1 Alkanolamides
Free Amine: 9-12% Coconut
: Liquid
Applications: Suitable for floor cleaners, all purpose cleaners, metal cleaners and textile wet processing. Also emulsifiers in slovent degreasers.
Nonionics with Ester Groups
Flakes 60-67 C
HLB: 1.4 Chemical/CTFA Name: Glycol Distearate (EGDS)
Applications: Opacifier and pearlizing agent in personal care and detergent systems.
Nonionics with Ester Groups
Flakes 57-61C
HLB: 2.7 Chemical/CTFA Name: Glycerol Stearate (EGMS/C)
Applications: Pearlizing agents in shampoos, liquid hand and body soaps, and liquid detergents. Emulsion stabilizers and thickeners.
Nonionics with Ester Groups
Flakes 58-63C
HLB: 4.5 Chemical/CTFA Name: Glycerol Stearate
Applications: Lipophilic emulsifier for creams, lotions, sunscreens and antiperspirants. Opacifies and thickens.
Nonylphenol Ethoxylate
1.5 <20
HLB: 4.6
Applications: Extremely oil soluble surfactant and intermediate. Stabilizes foam at low levels and defoams at higher levels. Co-emulsifier in surfactant concentrates. Emulsion stabilizer. Oil soluble detergent and dispersant for petroleum oils.
Nonylphenol Ethoxylate
6 <20
HLB: 10.8
Applications: Borderline oil and water solubility. Intermediate to anionic surfactants. Emulsifiers and coupling agent. Also used as emulsifier for mineral oil, silicones and agricultural compounds.
Nonylphenol Ethoxylate
4 <20
HLB: 8.8
Applications: Plasticizer and antistat for PVAc. Freeze-thaw stabilizer for latices. Oil soluble detergent/dispersant for petroleum oils.
Nonylphenol Ethoxylate
8 25-30
HLB: 12.4
Applications: Ag emulsifier, pitch dispersant in pulp and paper making and textile processing. Useful in various household, institutional and industrial cleaners.
Nonylphenol Ethoxylate
9 52-56
HLB: 13.0 : Available in USP
Applications: Used in scouring of natural and synthetic fibers. Penetrant in peroxide bleaching. Reduces resin level and dispersed pitch in pulp production. Compatible with iodophors, phenolic and cationic germicides. Used in household cleaners, laundry liquids and powders, dairy cleaners, car washes, detergent-sanitizers, metal cleaners, etc.
Nonylphenol Ethoxylate
10 60-65
HLB: 13.2
Applications: Detergents, wetting agents and emulsifiers used in full range detergent compounding, textile, leather, pulp and paper processing. used in acid cleaners, corrosion inhibitors and soak tank cleaners. Most approved for cleaning of food plants and preparation areas.
Nonylphenol Ethoxylate
15 63-67 1%in 10% NaCl
HLB: 15.0
Applications: Same uses as 9 mole, more stable at higher temperatures. More effective in acid cleaners.
Nonylphenol Ethoxylate
20 68-72 1% in 10% NaCl
HLB: 16.0
Applications: More effective at high use temperatures and in the presence of alkali. Good emulsifier and detergent in combination with a 4 mole.
Nonylphenol Ethoxylate
30 74-78 1% in 10% NaCl
HLB: 17.2
Applications: Used in high temperature scouring of textiles. Solubilizer for toxaphene, kerosene and essential oils.
Nonylphenol Ethoxylate
100 >100
HLB: 19.0
Applications: Polyemerzation surfactant for vinyl acetate and acrylic emulsions. Emulsifier and stabalizer for floor waxes and polishes. Highly water soluble, effective at high temperatures or in concentrated electrolytes.
Octylphenol Ethoxylate
9-10 63-67
HLB: 13.0
Applications: Good surface detergency with high temperature stability. Stable to strong acids and moderate alkalinity. Good rinsability. Avoid film formation and soil redepositon in hot soak tank cleaners, spray metal cleaners, steam cleaners, electrolytic cleaning and acid pickling.
Octylphenol Ethoxylate
12.5 87-90
HLB: 14.6
Applications: Good hard surface detergency with high temperature stability. Good rinsibilty.
Octylphenol Ethoxylate
20-25 >100
HLB: 16.6
Applications: Primary emulsifiers for vinyl acrylate polymerizations. post stabilizers for synthetic latices. Dyeing assistants. Emulsifiers for fats and waxes.
Octylphenol Ethoxylate
40/70% >100
HLB: 18.0
Applications: Primary emulsifier for vinyl acetate and vinyl acrylate polymerization. Latex post stabilizer. Dyeing assistant. Emulsifier for fats and waxes.
Peq Esters, Ethoxylated Acids and Oils
Liquid HLB: 7.2
Chemical/CTFA Name: PEG-8 Dioleate
Applications: Oil soluble emulsifier for defoamers and fiber finishes. Adds lubricity. Co-emulsifiers and opacifier in cosmetics.
Peq Esters, Ethoxylated Acids and Oils
Liquid HLB: 11.0
Chemical/CTFA Name: PEG-8 Oleate
Applications: Emulsifier for fats. Useful in straight oils and soluble oils.
Peq Esters, Ethoxylated Acids and Oils
Liquid HLB: 10.0
Chemical/CTFA Name: PEG-12 Dioleate
Applications: Emulsifier/solubilizer for oils, fats and solvents in metal working fluids, textile lubricants and pesticides.
Peq Esters, Ethoxylated Acids and Oils
Viscous Liquid HLB: 12.0
Chemical/CTFA Name: PEG- 30 Castor Oil
Applications: Emulsifier for fats, oils, fatty acids, waxes and solvents. Dispersant for pigments and iron powders in magnetic coupling fluids. Paper dye-leveling agent. Softening and rewetting agent for wet strength paper. Stablilizer for PVAc emulsion paints. Used in degreasers and fat liquoring. Maintains viscosity of water-emulsion paints over wide temperature range. Emulsion for oleoresinous binders. Co-emulsifier for fabric softners and dye carriers.
Peq Esters, Ethoxylated Acids and Oils
Solid HLB: 13.6
Chemical/CTFA Name: PEG-40 Castor Oil
Applications: Used to emulsify vitamins and other pharmaceuticals. Other uses similar to PEG-30 Castor Oil.
Peq Esters, Ethoxylated Acids and Oils
Liquid HLB: 18.3
Chemical/CTFA Name: PEG-200 Castor Oil
Applications: Effective emulsifier for mineral oil, triglycerides and alkyl esters. Textile antistat, lubricant and dye assistant.
Peq Esters, Ethoxylated Acids and Oils
Liquid HLB: 14.3
Chemical/CTFA Name: Tall Oil Fatty Acid+ 15 EO
Applications: Ethoxylated High Rosin Tall Oil Fatty Acid. Low foaming industrial dispersant, eulsifier and detergent.
Sorbitol Esters and Ethoxylated Sorbitol Esters
Liquid HLB: 16.7
Chemical/CTFA Name: Poly Sorbate 20
Applications: Emulsifiers/solubilizes vitamin oils, essential oils, balsam, fragrances and tars in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Used as a thickener for shampoos and nylon spin finishes. Emulsifier for dye carriers.
Sorbitol Esters and Ethoxylated Sorbitol Esters
Liquid HLB: 18.3
Chemical/CTFA Name: PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate
Applications: Reduces irritancy of baby shampoos and children's bath care products.
Sorbitol Esters and Ethoxylated Sorbitol Esters
Liquid HLB: 15.0
Chemical/CTFA Name: Polysorbate 80
Applications: Emulsifies fatty alcohols in tobacco sucker control agents. Versatile O/W emulsifier. Co-emulsifier with sorbitan esters for petroleum oils, fats, solvents and waxes.
Sorbitol Esters and Ethoxylated Sorbitol Esters
Liquid HLB: 11.0
Chemical/CTFA Name: Polysorbate 85
Applications: Emulsifier/co-emulsifier for oils, fats and waxes. For textile, leather , fiberglass, metal lubricants and textile finishes.
Sorbitol Esters and Ethoxylated Sorbitol Esters
Liquid HLB: 8.6
Chemical/CTFA Name: Sorbitan Monolaurate
Applications: Water dispersible emulsifier for oils and fats in cosmetics and industrial products. Also used as lubricant and antistatic for PVC.
Sorbitol Esters and Ethoxylated Sorbitol Esters
Liquid HLB: 4.3
Chemical/CTFA Name: Sorbitan Monooleate
Applications: Versatile oil soluble emulsifier/coupler for medicines, oils, fats, and waxes in cosmetic, textile and industrial products. Pigment dispersant in lipsstick, eyeliners, mascaras, etc. Used in oil-based ointments, creams and lotions to impart smoothness and reduce greasiness.
Sorbitol Esters and Ethoxylated Sorbitol Esters
Solid Beads HLB: 4.7
Chemical/CTFA Name: Sorbitan Monostearate
Applications: Water/oil emulsifier used in creams, lotions and mkeup preparations. Also serves as a textile lubricant
Sorbitol Esters and Ethoxylated Sorbitol Esters
Liquid HLB: 1.8
Chemical/CTFA Name: Sorbitan Trioleate
Applications: Used to formulate textile and leather softeners. Coupler and co-emulsifier for mineral oil.